Privacy Policy

Unbound is committed to ensuring that personal details of its visitors and customers are private and secure. There are a number of areas within our site that request personal information and all of these are covered by the policy below.

Under no circumstances will Unbound or its parent organisation the Live Art Development Agency sell or share your personal details with unrelated affiliates, third parties or partners, unless consent from you has been given in advance. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

What information do we collect? How do we use it?

  • when you register with Unbound we will ask for your e-mail address. We may also keep a record of which products and services you are interested in and monitor how you use our site. At Unbound we only collect information about you to ensure that any information or offers we send you are relevant.
  • when you place an order via our online shop, we need to know your name, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and the card's expiry date. This allows us to process and fulfill your orders and to notify you of the status of your order. For additional security we do not hold you credit card details on our server, and you will be requested to enter these each time you make a purchase.
  • we also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you if there is a problem with your order.
  • we may also use the information collected to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to our website, new Unbound services and special offers we think you'll find valuable.
  • we use your e-mail address to send you periodic updates on Unbound products and services, if you have opted in to receive such information.
  • to provide information that could be used to enhance our site, providing additional features that would be of benefit to you as our customers.
  • when you enter a competition or prize draw, we may ask for your name, address, and e-mail address so that we can administer the contest and notify winners. We may also ask for further information for our marketing records.

What are "cookies"?

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The cookies that we use do not contain any personal data but they enable us to provide features such as the storing of items in your Shopping Basket, displaying your e-mail address in the log on page. Most Web browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features in our site, where we require the cookie you will be prompted to enter you password in a log on page.

How does Unbound protect customer information?

When you place an order or access your registered information, a secure server is used. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access, as required by the UK Data Protection Act.

Will Unbound disclose the information it collects to outside parties?

  • we will not sell, rent, share, trade or give away without your permission any information we hold about you.
  • from time to time, Unbound and the Live Art Development Agency or other trustworthy third parties that we have chosen may contact you with offers that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such offers, then please uncheck the box when you register. Or alternatively send your name and address to Unbound, c/- Live Art Development Agency, Rochelle School, Arnold Circus, London E2 7ES. If you don't unsubscribe at registration but later decide that don't want to receive information from Unbound or the Live Art Development Agency please let us know by emailing
  • we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include delivering packages, providing marketing assistance, and processing credit card payments. Such companies and individuals will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the UK's Data Protection legislation.


We would also like to send you useful and personalised information and updates as well as details of special offers. You can choose to unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time in the future. If you are unhappy to receive these mailings from us please let us know by e-mailing

Consumer Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you and to have any inaccurate data corrected.


By using our site, you consent to the collection, processing and use of this information by Unbound.


Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Personal Information

Any personal information provided or to be gathered by Unbound is controlled by the Live Art Development Agency, Rochelle School, Arnold Circus, London E2 7ES, UK. This information may be used by our affiliate companies but if used outside of Europe will still be controlled in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. We require basic name and address details when you register and you may choose to provide additional data that can be used to promote services and features that may be of interest. These additional details shall only be used by Unbound and the Live Art Development Agency and will not be provided to non - Live Art Development Agency companies. You can at anytime request that these additional details are removed from our database.

Tell us what you think

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, then please contact us